Wednesday, 4 November 2009

White men are like angels or something?

This video I did about the BNP continues to attract comments from angry racists. In the latest, a young lady calling herself onewhitefemale copy-pasted this:

"In the United States in 2005, 37,460 white females were sexually assaulted or raped by a black man, while between zero and ten black females were sexually assaulted or raped by a white man. What this means is that every day in the United States, over one hundred white women are raped or sexually assaulted by a black man."

Something about the figures made me think that, just maybe, this analysis of the state of interracial rape in the US in 2005 was flawed. Maybe it was the disparity between the numbers. Was it really possible that white men raped fewer than ten black women in a whole year - the same year in which black men were on some kind of rape rampage?

Onewhitefemale, this blog post is for you, and its message is this: Google.

The quote you pasted comes from a 2007 article from FrontPage magazine written by a guy called Lawrence Auster; and the article was really just a repeat of something Auster had written on his blog a week or so earlier. To arrive at the figures mentioned, Auster analyses (in the broadest sense of the word*) a table from a Department Of Justice document called Criminal Victimization in the US 2005.

Trouble is, the figures don't mean what Auster thinks they mean. And four days after FrontPage published his article, he admitted as much on his own blog.

He doesn't come out and say he was wrong, exactly. He titles the second piece "New Perspectives On The DOJ Figures", and includes several emails he received from people who actually read the Department Of Justice reports in detail. You ought to go and read the whole thing -- but in case for some reason you can't be bothered, here are some highlights (in bold text because that's how you like them):

The DOJ figures are not reported rapes. The page you link to is a random survey, not a record of police reports. That's why it is called the "National Crime Victimization Survey.

and

The footnote "Estimate is based on about 10 or fewer sample cases" does NOT mean that there were 10 or fewer victims nationwide. It means there were 10 or fewer in the survey sample.

and

According to the glossary on page 143 "Sexual assaults may or may not involve force and include such things as grabbing or fondling. Sexual assault also includes verbal threats." Therefore the number of actual rapes is less then the numbers in Table 42.

As far as I can tell, FrontPage magazine never published a retraction of the original article, and the quote at the top of this page can now be found all over the web on various white supremacist and far right blogs and message boards. Just sitting there, all bold, waiting to be copied and pasted by people like you, onewhitefemale.

Perhaps you could tell your racist mates it's time to stop using that quote now.

Hey, did you read this far?

Hello?


*If we agree that "analyse" can sometimes mean "glance at with a total lack of comprehension".


5 comments:

organicprankster said...

"What this means is that every day in the United States, over one hundred white women are raped or sexually assaulted by a black man."

Is it wrong that when I read that I thought, "Wow, he's a busy bloke"?

Mike Booth said...

I could have saved myself a lot of time by just writing that. If I'd thought of it. But I didn't. Damn you.

Lawrence Auster said...

You wonder why there was not a retraction. The reason, as I explained at my blog entry which you link, was that I accurately reported the DOJ figures as they appeared in that table.
The actual meaning of those figues is another matter, and if you
would actually read the entry, you will see what a difficult issue it is, because the DOJ study is a survey using projections, not hard figures.

However, as I wrote:
_____________
For the moment, we can say that it's impossible that the actual number of "white"-on-black rapes/sexual assaults each year is under ten. At the same time, because the national figure of black-on-white rapes/sexual assaults, 37,460, is so large and the sampling on which it is based is so large, it is much more reliable. It may also be possible indirectly to separate out the number of rapes from the number of sexual assaults.
__________

The fact remains that the number of black on white rapes and sexual assaults is in the tens of thousands every year, while the number of white on black rapes and sexual assaults, whatever the actual number, is minuscule.

Lawrence Auster said...

Note also that I put "white" in scare quotes because the DOJ figures don't distinguish between white and Hispanic perpetrators.

Mike Booth said...

You Google yourself!

That's adorable.